Privacy Policy and Cookies

Privacy Policy and Cookies
Family Legal solicitors are regulated by the Solicitors' Regulation Authority (SRA number 564037)
Provision of Services Regulations 2009: Family Legal maintains compulsory professional indemnity insurance with Travellers Insurance. This insurance covers all of our practice for acts or omissions wherever in the world they occur.
Privacy Policy
Family Legal (referred to in this Privacy Policy as "Family Legal", "we", "us" or "our") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information which we may collect through the Family Legal websites (www.famlegal.co.uk and www.divorcesolicitorcheshire.co.uk) (the "Website"). This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions.
1. Contact details
1.1 If you have any queries in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiries@famlegal.co.uk
2. Introduction
2.1 We are registered under, and process personal data in accordance with, the United Kingdom's data protection laws.
2.2 This Website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.
2.3 If we change our Privacy Policy we will place notices on the Website and post the changes on this page. If you are not happy with any changes to the Privacy Policy we must ask that you stop using the Website.
3. Personal Information Collected
3.1 It may be necessary for us to collect personal information from you. The types of information collected by us will vary depending on your use of the Website, as described below.
3.2 Newsletters: To subscribe for newsletters and news updates you need to register with us by supplying your name and email address. To unsubscribe, email us at: enquiries@famlegal.co.uk
4. Use of Personal Information
4.1 This information will only be used: for the purpose for which you have provided it and to perform services that you have requested; to communicate with you about your use of the Website and/or changes to the Website; to send you newsletters and updates which you request or which we believe may be of interest to you. If you choose to allow us (by opting-in on the Website), we may also use your information for marketing purposes and to send you e-mails informing you of other company's services and products.
4.2 We may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting. In some cases that third party may receive your information. However, at all times Family Legal will control and be responsible for the use of your information.
4.3 Apart from the above, we will never pass your personal information to anyone else without your consent unless we are obliged to do so: by law and/or pursuant to government or regulatory requests; by a law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence (once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request); to protect our users and ourselves or to ensure the proper operation of our systems.
4.4 If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to receive communication or marketing emails from us, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by emailing us at enquiries@famlegal.co.uk
5. Other Information
5.1 We may also collect and disclose aggregate information to third parties. This information will not include data that can be used to identify any individual and is used for statistical analysis and strategic development purposes.
6. Consent
6.1 By using our Website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.
7. Cookies
7.1 A "Cookie" is a small piece of information sent by our web server to your web browser, which enables us to record anonymous details and allows you to move around the Website faster. We may use cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify a logging on process, to help ensure the security and authenticity of users and to enable traffic monitoring.

7.2 The EU Cookie Legislation came into force on the 25 May 2011 and to comply we must warn users that we use cookies on our site. This site uses cookies to remember whether visitors have viewed it. We also use a Google Analytics script which uses cookies. You may delete and block all cookies from the site but part of the site may not work correctly. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the brower setting. To find out more about cookies, including how to see how cookies are set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org
7.2 The EU Cookie Legislation came into force on the 25 May 2011 and to comply we must warn users that we use cookies on our site. This site uses cookies to remember whether visitors have viewed it. We also use a Google Analytics script which uses cookies. You may delete and block all cookies from the site but part of the site may not work correctly. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the brower setting. To find out more about cookies, including how to see how cookies are set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

7.3 Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser. However, if you turn off the cookie function your use of the Website may be impaired.

8. Sale of business
8.1 If this business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business to use in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.
9. Transferring information overseas
9.1 We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.
9.2 Owing to the global nature of the Internet, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections to ours in place regarding your information and its use as set out in this policy. However, we will do our best to ensure that your personal information is secure.
10. Security
10.1 As required by UK data protection laws, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given to us, to prevent unauthorised access. However, the Internet is not a secure environment and we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you send to us.
11. Access rights
11.1 Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that James Maguire & Co holds about you. If you wish to make a request please write to Family Legal at the following address: Julia Ann Brown, Solicitor, Garden Cottage, 78 St Ann's Road Middlewich Cheshire Cw10 9by enclosing a cheque for £10 payable to "Family Legal" to cover our administration costs. When writing to us, please state your name and postal address and provide brief details of the information that you require.

11.2 If you believe that any information Family Legal holds about you is incorrect or incomplete please write to the Data Protection Compliance Officer at the above address and we will endeavour to correct any incorrect information as soon as possible.
Last Updated: March 2013

This site uses cookies to help make your experience the best we can. You can find out more about the cookies we use by reading our cookie policy. Dismiss